About Emu Oil: Emu
oil is a chemical derived from a kind of bird commonly found in Australia.
Touted as one of nature's best inflammatory agents, research has shown
that emu oil is rich in
lineolic
acid and can have positive effects on various kinds of skin, hair and
scalp disorders.
According to clinical
studies in Australia and the U.S, emu oil is an excellent
anti-inflammatory agent that can rejuvenate skin cells and produce up to
80% in healthy hair growth. Specifically, emu oil can penetrate tissue
cells faster and more effectively than most other mechanisms.
The potential benefits of
emu oil are numerous, it can be used to treat arthritis, wrinkles, hair
and scalp disorders and other skin disorders such as Psoriasis and Eczema
etc.
Consumers should be
careful not to confuse Emu oil as an agent that can grow hair. To the best
of our knowledge, Emu oil has not been clinically tested to its
effectiveness in slowing down male pattern baldness or promoting hair
growth. It appears that most testings conducted in Australia and the US
only confirm Emu oil's effectiveness in promoting healthy growth of
existing hair. We do agree that the anti-inflammatory properties of Emu
oil can greatly assist people with hair loss resulting from various scalp
problems. In fact, some doctors agree that inflammation of the scalp and
hair follicles (due to various reasons) is one of the major cause of hair
loss. Given Emu oil's natural anti-inflammatory properties, it may be a
great alternative to drug-based anti-inflammatory shampoo such as Nizarol
etc.
Research
& Studies:
At
Auburn University, clinical studies showed that Emu Oil can be used as
a transdermal carrier and is 20 times more effective at penetrating
the stratum corneum, or "skin barrier," than mineral oil.
At the
Boston University Medical Center , Michael Holick and his research
team confirmed numerous beneficial properties of Emu Oil, including
the promotion and acceleration of skin cell regeneration and even the
stimulation of hair growth.
In 1994,
Dr. Alexander Zemstov conducted a "double blind" study on the
properties of Emu Oil and he concluded the following properties of Emu
oil: highly penetrating, emulsifier, bacteriostatic, low irritation
potential, and non-comedogenic.
Composition of Emu Oil: The Micro View (1997)
By: Dr. Leigh Hopkins, AEA Oil Standards Team (Research Leader).
(Reprinted from AEA News, Spring 1997 issue).
SUMMARY: When compared with human skin oil, the fatty acid composition
of emu oil is found to be quite similar. In both types of oil,
mono-unsaturated oleic acid is the most prevalent fatty acid, followed
by palmitic acid, then linoleic acid, which is an EFA (essential fatty
acid). This similarity may be one of the factors enabling emu oil to
have such a positive action on human skin.
More and
more companies are now conducting research using Emu oil, eg: Delta
West Pharmaceuticals, Orion Laboratories, and even the American Cancer
Institute where Emu Oil is being studied for its effects on the immune
system and tumor biology at the cellular level.
Fatty
Acid Analysis of Emu Oil. (AEA funded study, 1994)
By: Dr. Paul Smith, Dr. Margaret Craig-Schmidt, Amanda Brown at Auburn
University. (Reprinted from AEA News, September 1994 Issue).
SUMMARY: Analysis of fatty acids in emu oil reveals that it contains
approximately 70 % unsaturated fatty acids. The major fatty acid found
in emu oil is oleic acid, which is mono- unsaturated and which
comprises over 40 % of the total fatty acid content. Emu oil also
contains both of the two essential fatty acids (EFA's) which are
important to human health: 20 % linoleic, and 1 - 2 % alpha-linolenic
acid.
Emu Oil:
Comedogenicity Testing. (Study done for E.R.I., 1993)
By: Department of Dermatology, at University of Texas Medical School,
Houston.
SUMMARY: Testing using the rabbit ear histological assay, with emu oil
in concentrations of 25 %, 75 % and 100 % shows that emu oil in
concentrations of up to 100 % is non-comedogenic, i.e. it does not
clog the pores of the skin.
Moisturizing and Cosmetic Properties of Emu Oil: A Double Blind Study
(1994).
By: Dr. Alexander Zemtsov, Indiana University School of Medicine: Dr.
Monica Gaddis, Ball Memorial Hospital; and Dr. Victor Montalvo-Lugo,
Ball Memorial Hospital. (Reprinted from AEA News, October/November
1994 issue)
SUMMARY: Eleven human subjects took part in a double-blind clinical
study which compared emu oil with mineral oil in texture, skin
permeability and moisturizing properties, as well as comedogenicity
and irritability to the skin. No irritation to the skin was observed
with either oil. However, comedogenicity of emu oil was significantly
lower than that of mineral oil, and all subjects stated a unanimous
preference for emu oil.
Experimental Study to Determine the Anti-Arthritic Activity of a New
Emu Oil Formulation (EMMP) (1993)
By: Dr. Peter Ghosh at Royal North Shore Hospital of Sydney, Australia
and Dr. Michael Whitehouse at University of Adelaide, Australia.
SUMMARY: A combination of emu oil with a suitable transdermal
transporter is found to show anti-inflammatory (anti-rheumatic)
activity in various rat models.
Research
conducted at the Occupational Dermatology Laboratory of the University
of Texas Medical School at Houston concluded that emu oil consists
mostly of oleic acid, a mono-unsaturated fatty acid. The oil is
highly penetrating and won't clog pores. It can help people whose skin
is parched, cracked and has lost its smooth, healthy look. Beauty
professionals across the country are touting the benefits of emu oil.
Found in numerous cosmetics, soaps and shampoos, it has been reported
that the oil also thickens aged, mature skin, making it appear
younger. One study reported that 100 percent emu oil rubbed into the
skin twice daily would thicken the skin by 14 percent.
Patent
Patent #
United States Patent: 6,733,751
"The general "anti-aging" properties of Emu
Oil was examined at the Boston University School of Medicine.
In this double-blind study, a refined Emu Oil known as Kalaya
(New World Technology; Los Angeles, Calif.) was
topically-administered daily to depilated mice, over a
two-week time-period. Corn oil was utilized as the negative
control substance. Results demonstrated that the refined Emu
Oil produced a 20% increase in the overall rate of DNA
synthesis within the skin cells of these animals, whereas the
rate of DNA synthesis within the negative control animals
remained normal. A marked increase in the overall thickness
of the skin, to which the Emu Oil had been applied, was also
found. In addition, over 80% of hair follicles which were
quiescent at the time of the initiation of the study, were
stimulated by the application of the Emu Oil and began to
produce a viable hair shaft. Typically, hair follicles go
through stages from a quiescent phase, to an active
hair-growth phase, and back to the quiescent phase again. The
administration of Emu Oil was found to not only stimulate the
hair follicles into the active phase, but it kept them in
this phase during the entire period of administration, as
well."
http://patft.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO2&Sect2=HITOFF&u=/netahtml/search-adv.htm&r=23&p=1&f=G&l=50&d=ptxt&S1=(@ISD%3E=20021101%3C=20040902+AND+('hair+growth'+AND+topical))&OS=ISD/11/1/2002-%3E09/02/2004+and+(%22hair+growth%22+and+topical)&RS=(ISD/20021101-%3E20040902+AND+(%22hair+growth%22+AND+topical))
Brand Name: Various.
Side effects: Emu
oil is very well tolerated by most individuals. Few known side effects.
Topical application:
Use topically as required or directed by physician. Emu oil can also
be used as an excellent transdermal vehicle for those who wish to compound
their own hair regrowth formula.